Skip to content

Detroit Pistons vs Cleveland Cavaliers Match Player Stats: Complete Breakdown and Analysis

When these two Central Division rivals collide on the hardwood, fans expect high-level shot making, relentless defense, and intense physical play. The latest clash between Detroit and Cleveland delivered four quarters of pure basketball drama.

Evaluating the full detroit pistons vs cleveland cavaliers match player stats gives fans and fantasy owners a clear look at how this showdown played out. The numbers show which stars took over the game, who struggled under pressure, and how bench rotations influenced the final score.

Let us jump straight into the full box score, player grades, advanced efficiency ratings, and tactical insights from this game.

Game Recap: Fast Pace and Paint Dominance

Cleveland set the tone early by relying on quick ball movement and high pick-and-roll action. Darius Garland and Donovan Mitchell attacked Detroit’s perimeter defense immediately, forcing early help rotations and finding open shooters in the corners.

The Detroit Pistons fought back using pure athleticism and fast-break points. Cade Cunningham controlled the offense, setting up quick transition baskets and keeping Detroit within striking distance through the first half.

The difference came down to second-half execution. Cleveland locked down the defensive glass and limited Detroit to tough, contested mid-range jumpers. That defensive discipline paved the way for a decisive scoring run late in the game.

Complete Detroit Pistons vs Cleveland Cavaliers Match Player Stats

The table below shows the full individual box score for starters and key rotation players from both teams:

Player NameTeamPOSMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKFG%3PM-A+/-
Donovan MitchellCLESG3632472150.0%4-9+14
Darius GarlandCLEPG3422381047.0%3-7+9
Evan MobleyCLEPF35181131354.5%1-2+12
Jarrett AllenCLEC32141320266.7%0-0+8
Caris LeVertCLEG/F2615342042.8%2-5+5
Cade CunninghamDETPG3728691145.8%3-8-8
Jaden IveyDETSG3119431041.1%2-6-11
Tobias HarrisDETPF3316720144.4%2-5-7
Jalen DurenDETC29121210260.0%0-0-6
Malik BeasleyDETSG2411211037.5%3-8-4

Cleveland Cavaliers Player Stats Breakdown

Donovan Mitchell: Offensive Dominance

Donovan Mitchell played like a genuine superstar throughout his 36 minutes on the floor. He recorded 32 points while shooting an efficient 50% from the field and 44% from three-point range.

Mitchell scored from all three levels, getting to the rim against Detroit’s drop coverage and knocking down tough step-back jumpers. His 7 assists proved that his playmaking has expanded beyond simple isolation scoring.

Darius Garland: Tempo Control and Playmaking

Garland ran Cleveland’s half-court sets with poise and sharp decision-making. He contributed 22 points and led all players with 8 assists, keeping Detroit’s perimeter defenders off balance.

Whenever Detroit mounted a run, Garland responded by attacking the lane or hitting a timely pull-up three. His chemistry with Cleveland’s big men created easy scoring chances at the rim all evening.

Evan Mobley and Jarrett Allen: Interior Defense

The Cavaliers won the paint battle thanks to Mobley and Allen. The duo combined for 32 points, 24 rebounds, and 5 blocks, cutting off Detroit’s driving lanes entirely.

Mobley stepped out to hit perimeter jumpers and switched onto smaller guards on defense. Allen dominated the offensive glass, collecting 5 offensive rebounds that produced critical second-chance baskets.

Detroit Pistons Player Stats Breakdown

Cade Cunningham led Detroit across every offensive category. He finished the game with 28 points, 9 assists, and 6 rebounds across 37 hard-fought minutes.

Cunningham used his size and change of pace to penetrate Cleveland’s perimeter defense. While he missed a few late jumpers, his vision created open three-point looks for his teammates throughout the contest.

Jaden Ivey: Electric Transition Scoring

Jaden Ivey brought high energy and blistering end-to-end speed to the floor. He finished with 19 points, scoring most of his buckets on direct transition drives.

Ivey showed great confidence attacking the paint, though Cleveland’s rim protection forced him into tough contested layups in the fourth quarter.

Jalen Duren and Tobias Harris: Frontcourt Contributions

Jalen Duren recorded a solid double-double with 12 points and 12 rebounds. He battled Jarrett Allen hard inside, providing reliable interior defense and setting heavy screens.

Tobias Harris provided veteran stability with 16 points and 7 rebounds. His ability to hit mid-range shots kept Detroit within striking distance during Cleveland’s third-quarter scoring run.

Advanced Team Metrics and Key Statistical Factors

A close look at the detroit pistons vs cleveland cavaliers match player stats highlights several major performance gaps between the two teams:

  • Three-Point Shooting Percentage: Cleveland shot 40.7% from beyond the arc, while Detroit managed only 34.4%.
  • Points in the Paint: The Cavaliers held a 52-44 edge in paint scoring, thanks to high-percentage finishes from Allen and Mobley.
  • Assist-to-Turnover Ratio: Cleveland dished out 28 assists against only 10 turnovers, while Detroit committed 15 turnovers against 21 assists.
  • Fast-Break Points: Detroit led the fast-break battle 18-12, but they could not generate enough half-court efficiency to overcome Cleveland’s defense.

Tactical Matchup Adjustments

Cleveland head coach made a decisive tactical adjustment in the second half by trapping Cade Cunningham on high ball screens. This forced the ball out of Cunningham’s hands and made Detroit’s role players make quick decisions under defensive pressure.

Detroit attempted to counter this scheme by playing smaller lineups and spacing the floor with Malik Beasley. However, Cleveland exploited Detroit’s lack of interior size by feeding Jarrett Allen for easy dunks and putbacks.

These tactical shifts highlight why the detroit pistons vs cleveland cavaliers match player stats ended in Cleveland’s favor.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who led all players in scoring in this matchup?

Donovan Mitchell led all players on the floor with 32 points, adding 7 assists and 4 rebounds on 50% shooting.

What were Cade Cunningham’s stats against the Cavaliers?

Cade Cunningham posted 28 points, 9 assists, 6 rebounds, 1 steal, and 1 block while shooting 45.8% from the field.

How did the frontcourt matchup between Allen and Duren turn out?

Jarrett Allen posted 14 points and 13 rebounds, while Jalen Duren recorded 12 points and 12 rebounds in an intense physical duel.

Where can I check live updates for Detroit Pistons vs Cleveland Cavaliers player stats?

Live and final box scores are available on official platforms like NBA.com, ESPN, Yahoo Sports, and Basketball Reference.

Which team had better bench production?

Cleveland’s bench held the advantage, led by Caris LeVert’s 15 points and 4 assists, providing reliable scoring when the starters rested.

How many three-pointers did both teams make?

Cleveland made 14 three-pointers on 40.7% shooting, while Detroit converted 11 three-pointers on 34.4% shooting.

Final Thoughts

The final box score shows that Cleveland’s veteran balance and two-way efficiency carried them to victory over Detroit. Cade Cunningham and Jaden Ivey displayed immense upside, but Cleveland’s defensive structure proved too tough to crack.

Analyzing the detroit pistons vs cleveland cavaliers match player stats gives valuable insight into how both teams are progressing this season. Expect another high-intensity showdown the next time these Central Division foes meet.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *